Mountain Training Winter Intermediate Course
Intermediate Mountain Training Winter Course began on 18th January at Colonel Besik Kutateladze Sachkhere Mountain Training School. The training is conducted in the frames of “NATO Partnership for Peace” Programme due to finish on February 12.
13 military servicemen of NATO member and partner countries are participating in Intermediate Mountain Training Winter Course. The military from Turkey, France, Latvia, Armenia and Ukraine together with the Georgian soldiers are training on a course.
There are two stages of Intermediate Mountain Training Course. The first stage conducted on Orpolo shooting area, where the military mastered in targeting from different positions and shooting technique on mountainous landscape. At the end of the training they had cualification shootings, all participants were positive results.
From 24 January, during 3 weeks, the course participants will go on the second phase in Gudauri where they will be able to improve their skills studied on Basic Course. In addition, the military personnel will have to study skiing in traceless snow, movement with skis at the altitude of 3500 meters above the sea level, arrangement the shelter in snow and overnight. Both stages of the course are conducted by the instructors of Colonel Besik Kutateladze Sachkhere Mountain Training School.
At the end of the course the trainees will have tests, in case of doing it successfully,the trainees will receive certificates, badges and recommendations for High Moutain Team Leader Course.